Aptos High School  Logo
Directories Administration School Leadership Counselors Staff Teachers
Office Attendance Bus Routes Daily Bulletin Facilities Use Calendar Parking Performing Arts Center Registrar Student Services Teachers Reserve I-207
Main Calendars Facilities & PAC Calendars
Guidance College/Career Scholarships
Wellness Health Office PVPSA School Psychologist Social Emotional Services
Aptos High Library Donations Events MLA Format and Citing Online Resources Research Student Skills Newspaper Subscriptions Plagiarism
Students Activities Alumni Athletics Clubs Community Service Policies Seniors Testing Walk/Bike To School Yearbook
Parents Ayuda Para Padres Basics For Parents Booster Club Parent Education Series Parent Nights School Site Council Volunteers
Jewel Of The Central Coast CA Distinguished School Non-Discrimination Policy School Profile Schoolwide Goals Athletic Championships Dance & Cheer Teams Disc Golf Course Applied Art Galleries Fine Art Galleries Flash Mobs Music Theatre Arts Robotics ROP Galleries School Newspaper Archive Seal of Biliteracy Triathlon W.A.T.C.H. Downloadable Promotions

School Leadership

2015-16 AHS Campus Leadership

AHS Administrative Team

Principal: Peggy Pughe

Assistant Principals: Julie Edwards, Ben Slyder, Joseph Smith


Instructional Council/Department Chairs

Every Other Monday 3:15-4:45pm
Main Office Conference Room

Administration: Peggy Pughe 
Ben Slyder, Julie Edwards, Joseph Smith

Applied Arts: Stacy Aronovici

English: Kerri Barrick

 Mathematics: Stephanie Paureau

Physical Education: Sherry Platero

Science: Bob Goeckermann, Doug Demuth

Social Studies: Brian Tumminelli

Special Education: Michael Mann

Visual and Performing Arts: Stacy Aronovici

World Language: Karen McDowell, Roberto Zuniga


School Site Council

Monthly 4:30-6:00pm
AHS Career Center (I204)

 Principal: Peggy Pughe

President: Aimee Escalante (Parent)

Teachers: Bob Goeckermann (Science)

Health Assistant: Teresa Determan

Parents: Aimee Escalante, Lisa Bird, Ivette Altamirano (ELAC, DLAC Rep) 

Students:  Leslie Aguillon, Francisca Perez, Camille Harper, Ella Arnerich 


English Learner Services
ELD Teacher: Margaret Hynes


Advanced Placement Coordinator
Assistant Principal: Julie Edwards


Scholarship Coordinators

Nicole Morasca
Cheryl Nickel


Athletic Director
Mark Dorfman


ASB Activities Director
Mary Maleta-Wright

ASB Officers
President: 


Aptos High Booster Club

2nd Monday Each Month, 6:30-8:00p
AHS Career Center (I204)

President: Kathleen Malone  

Vice President: Mary Perry

Treasurer: Walt Eissman

Secretary: Aimee Escalante


Hospitality and Volunteer Organizers
Cynthia Mazzei


PVFT Union Reps
Kerri Barrick

Joe Manildi


CSEA Union Reps
Bobby Salazar


Site Network Technician
Jeff Ramos


Web Master/Tech Liaison/Innovation Coach
Craig Miller

Administrative Team

Edwards, Julie (831) 728-7832 ex.5177 Assistant Principal
Pughe, Peggy (831) 728-7832 ex.5170 Principal
Slyder, Benjamin (831) 728-7832 ex.5178 Assistant Principal
Smith, Joseph (831) 728-7832 ex.5176 Assistant Principal

Instructional Council/ Department Chairs

Aronovici, Stacy (831) 728-7832 ex.5119 Theatre, Film, Yearbook (VAPA Chair)
Barrick, Kerri (831) 728-7832 ex.5235 English Teacher (Chair)
DeMuth, Douglas (831) 728-7832 ex.5226 Integrated Science & Earth & Space ScienceTeacher
Goeckermann, Robert (831) 345-7783 ex.2225 Biology / Life Science Teacher (Chair)
Mann, Michael (831) 728-7837 ex.5245 Resource Specialist (Chair)
McDowell, Karen (831) 728-7832 ex.5102 French and Spanish Teacher
Paureau, Stephanie (831) 728-7832 ex.5265 Mathematics Teacher, Algebra 1 and Geometry
Platero, Sherry (831) 728-7832 ex.5209 Physical Education Teacher (Chair)
Tumminelli, Brian (831) 728-7832 ex.5123 World History and AP Seminar Teacher
Zuniga, Roberto (831) 728-7832 ex.5112 Spanish Teacher

School Site Council

Barrick, Kerri (831) 728-7832 ex.5235 English Teacher (Chair)
Carroll-Nickel, Cheryl (831) 728-7832 ex.5184 Staff-Library Media Tech
Goeckermann, Robert (831) 345-7783 ex.2225 Biology / Life Science Teacher (Chair)
Vitol, Barrett (831) 728-7832 ex.5125 Government, Economics, & World History Teacher

English Learner Services

Hynes, Margaret (831) 728-7832 ex.5250 English Learner Specialist/Support 1 & 2

Advanced Placement Coordinator

Edwards, Julie (831) 728-7832 ex.5177 Assistant Principal

Scholarship Coordinator

Carroll-Nickel, Cheryl (831) 728-7832 ex.5184 Staff-Library Media Tech
Morasca, Nicole Staff

Athletic Director

Dorfman, Mark (831) 728-7832 ex.5201 Athletic Director

ASB Activities/Recycling Director

Maleta, Mary (831) 728-7832 ex.5259 Activities Director

PVFT Union Reps

Barrick, Kerri (831) 728-7832 ex.5235 English Teacher (Chair)
Manildi, Joseph (831) 728-7832 ex.5230 Physics, AP Physics, Earth and Space Teacher

CSEA Union Rep

Salazar, Robert Staff

Site Network Technician

Ramos, Jeff (831) 728-7832 ex.5109 Computer Technician

Webmaster/Faculty Tech Liaison

Miller, Craig (831) 728-7832 ex.5215 Digital Innovations, Web Design, TOSA