Aptos High School  Logo
Directories Administration School Leadership Counselors Staff Teachers
Office Attendance Bus Routes Daily Bulletin Parking Performing Arts Center Registrar Student Services Teachers
Main Facilities & PAC
Guidance Department College & Career Center Guidance By Grade Academic Honors Scholarships Local Scholarship Application Course Catalog Academic Support
Wellness Health Office PVPSA School Psychologist Social Emotional Services
Aptos High Library Donations Events MLA Format and Citing Online Resources Research Student Skills Newspaper Subscriptions Plagiarism The Language of Literature Audio Library
Students Activities Alumni Athletics Clubs Community Service Policies Seniors Testing Yearbook
Parents Ayuda Para Padres Basics For Parents Booster Club Parent Education Series Parent Nights School Site Council Volunteers WASC
Jewel Of The Central Coast CA Distinguished School School Mission/Goals Non-Discrimination Policy Athletic Championships Dance & Cheer Teams Disc Golf Course Applied Art Galleries Fine Art Galleries Flash Mobs Music Theatre Arts Robotics Competitions ROP Galleries School Newspaper Archive Triathlon W.A.T.C.H. Downloadable Promotions

White House Gallery

2016 Winners

Senior Rachel Fisher, Madeline Miller, Julia Ramos, and Maya Yokoyama participated in the annual Congressional Art Competition: "An Artistic Discovery". 

Julia Ramos was awarded 2nd place for her photographic image titled "Seeds", which will be hung in Congressman Farr's office in Washington DC for the year.

Maya Yokoyama received an Honorable Mention for her self portrait.


   2015 Winners

Senior Leela Stevens, and Juniors Josh Agbayani and Maya Yokoyama competed in the annual 17th Congressional Art Competition "An Artistic Discovery". 
Josh Agbayani was awarded 1st place for his pen and ink piece of a water nymph drawn on a repurposed map. Josh and his guardian will be flown to Washington DC on June 24 for the ribbon cutting ceremony and the opportunity to see his art work hang in the Capitol Building (for the year) along with the other Congressional District winners.
2nd place  was awarded to Leela Stevens for her cut paper project of the blending of cultures. Leela's artwork will hang in Congressman Farr's office in Washington DC for the year.
Honorable Mention was awarded to Maya Yokoyama for her pastel drawing of a dahlia. 

2013 Winners

Rebecca Bell, Natalie Hales, and Rachel Martin competed in the annual Congressional District 17 art competition. 
Rachel Martin was awarded 1st place for her photographic image titled "Walking In Israel" during the annual Congressional District 17 Art Competition.
Rachel and her parents were flown to Washington DC for the ribbon cutting ceremony and the opportunity to see her art work displayed in the Cannon Tunnel (which connects the offices of the members of congress to the Capitol building) for one year along with the other Congressional District winners across our nation.


   2012 Winners

Holly Hernandez was awarded 1st place for her photographic self-portrait rendition of Rosie the Riveter, and an Honorable mention was awarded to Hana Sun Lee for her mixed media documentary piece of the Uganda War Lord Joseph Kony.
Holly and her parents were flown to Washington DC for the ribbon cutting ceremony and the opportunity to see her art work hung in the Capitol Building along with the other Congressional District winners.


2009 Winners

Grant Buchwald, Claire Kane, and Alex Werdmuller competed in the annual Congressional District 17 art competition titled "An Artistic Discovery", hosted by Congressman Sam Farr.  Aptos High School's Alex Werdmuller placed 1st, with Claire Kane taking 2nd.  
Alex was flown to Washington DC on June 24th with his parents to attend a ribbon cutting ceremony and watch his work be hung in the White House for a full year.  
Claire's work was hung in Congressman Sam Farr's Santa Cruz office for the year.

White House Gallery Slideshow Key

1. Alexander Werdmuller Von Elgg
1st Place 2009 
"Progress Towards a Better Union"
White House (Washington DC)

2. Andonis Marden
3rd Place 2006
"Untitled"
Congressman Farr's Office (Salinas,CA)

3. Claire Kane
2nd Place 2009
"For Change"
Congressman Farr's Office (Washington DC)

4. Hana Sun Lee
2nd Place 2012 Honorable Mention
"Hiding"

5. Holly Hernandez
1st Place 2012
"Right to Bear Arms"
White House (Washington DC)

6. Rachel Martin
1st Place 2013
"Walking In Israel"
Cannon Tunnel (Washington DC)

7. Josh Agbayani
1st Place 2015

"Drowning in Beds Unmade"

8. Leela Stevens
1st Place 2015

"Red"

9. Maya Yokoyama
Honorable Mention 2015

"Drowning in Beds Unmade"

10. Julia Ramos
2nd Place Winner 2016
"Seeds"

11. Maya Yokoyama
Honorable Mention 2016
"Emotions Ablaze"

12. Madeline Miller
Participant 2016
"Global Migration"

13. Rachel Fisher
Participant 2016
"Home of the Brave"