Aptos High School  Logo
Directories Administration School Leadership Counselors Staff Teachers
Office Attendance Bus Routes Daily Bulletin Parking Performing Arts Center Registrar Student Services Teachers
Main Facilities & PAC
Guidance Department College & Career Center Guidance By Grade Academic Honors Scholarships Local Scholarship Application Course Catalog Academic Support
Wellness Health Office PVPSA School Psychologist Social Emotional Services
Aptos High Library Donations Events MLA Format and Citing Online Resources Research Student Skills Newspaper Subscriptions Plagiarism The Language of Literature Audio Library
Students Activities Alumni Athletics Clubs Community Service Policies Seniors Testing Yearbook
Parents Ayuda Para Padres Basics For Parents Booster Club Parent Education Series Parent Nights School Site Council Volunteers WASC
Jewel Of The Central Coast CA Distinguished School School Mission/Goals Non-Discrimination Policy Athletic Championships Dance & Cheer Teams Disc Golf Course Applied Art Galleries Fine Art Galleries Flash Mobs Music Theatre Arts Robotics Competitions ROP Galleries School Newspaper Archive Triathlon W.A.T.C.H. Downloadable Promotions
Dorfman, Mark
Athletic Director

Want a photo of your
Mariner in action?

Denise Russo Promo.jpg
Denise Russo Photo

[Profits go to AHS Athletics!]

Need a game photo?
vanzantes.jpg
VanZantes Photo

[Percent of Profits goes to AHS!]

Athletic Championships

Santa Cruz Coast Athletic League

Sport Women's Men's
Baseball   1980,1981,1982,1984, 1988, 2003, 2007, 2008, 2011, 2012
Basketball 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1983, 2001, 2016 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1981, 1982, 1985, 1986, 2000, 2008, 2009, 2012
Cross Country 1982, 1983, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1996, 1997, 2003, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016 2000, 2001, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2012, 2016
Football   1978, 1979, 1982, 1991, 2003, 2004, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016
Golf 2014, 2015, 2016 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1995, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2016
Gymnastics 1980
Lacrosse 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014
Soccer

1986, 1987, 1988, 1990, 1992, 2004, 2014, 2015, 2016

1983, 2014
Softball

1978, 1979, 1988, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2006, 2008,2010, 2011

 
Swimming 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2001, 2005, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016 2005, 2006, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2014, 2015, 2016
Tennis 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, 1982, 1983, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2011, 2012, 2016 1980, 1981, 1985, 1991, 1996, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010, 2016
Track and Field 1977, 1992, 1993, 1994, 1997, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009, 2011, 2012, 2013 1980, 1981, 1997, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2012, 2014, 2015, 2016
Volleyball 1976, 1977, 1979, 1992, 1999, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016 2005, 2008, 2015
Water Polo 2008, 2011 1978
Wrestling 1997, 2004, 2010, 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014

 

Central Coast Section Champions

 

Year Sport
1983 Girls Basketball (Dan Gruber)
1986 Boys Basketball (Bill Warmerdam)       *CIF Nor-Cal Champions
1991 Girls Cross Country (Kim Broadhurst)
1992

Girls Cross Country (Bill Hotchkiss)
Boys Golf (Jim Mikaelsen)
Girls Volleyball (Christa Cook)             *CIF Nor-Cal Champions

1993 Girls Cross Country (Bill Hotchkiss)
2002 Girls Cross Country (Dan Gruber)
2003 Girls Cross Country (Dan Gruber)
Football (Bill Garrison)
2004 Girls Cross Country (Dan Gruber)
2005 Girls Cross Country (Dan Gruber)         **CIF State Champions
2007 Boys Cross Country (Dan Gruber)
2008 Boys Cross Country (Dan Gruber)
2009 Girls Cross Country (Dan Gruber)
2011 Girls Cross Country (Dan Gruber)
2012 Girls Cross Country (Dan Gruber)
2013

Girls Cross Country (Dan Gruber)
Boys Cross Country (Dan Gruber)
Football (Randy Blankenship)

2014

Girls Cross County (Dan Gruber)
Football (Randy Blankenship)

2015

Girls Cross-Country (Dan Gruber)          **CIF State Champions

Football (Randy Blankenship)

2016

Girls Cross-Country (Dan Gruber)

Girls Basketball (Stefan Hocom)

Central Coast Section Scholastic Champions

 

Year Sport
1987 Boys Tennis
1991 Girls Cross Country, Boys Cross Country
1992 Boys Cross Country, Baseball
1993 Wrestling
1995 Boys Tennis
1996 Girls Track & Field, Boys Track & Field,
Girls Water Polo, Boys Water Polo
1997 Girls Water Polo
1998 Girls Golf, Softball, Girls Track & Field, Boys Track & Field
1999 Girls Golf, Girls Track & Field
2000 Girls Golf, Girls Track & Field
2001 Softball, Boys Swimming
2002 Girls Swimming
2003 Girls Cross Country, Girls Track & Field, Boys Volleyball
2004 Girls Cross Country, Boys Water Polo
2005 Girls Tennis, Boys Cross Country, Boys Golf, Wrestling
2006 Girls Golf, Softball, Girls Track & Field, Baseball, Boys Cross Country 
2008 Girls Cross Country, Girls Track & Field
2012 Girls Tennis, Girls Cross Country, Boys Cross Country
2013 Girls Golf, Girls Cross Country, Girls Track & Field, Boys Track & Field,
Boys Swimming, Wrestling

 

CIF State Scholastic Champions

Year Sport
1999 Girls Cross Country
2004 Girls Cross Country
2005 Wrestling
2006 Girls Golf

Central Coast Section Honor Coaches

Year Coach Sport
1996 Gay Finch Girls Tennis
1997 Jim Mikaelsen Boys Golf
1997 Jim Triplett Girls Swimming
2004 Dan Gruber Girls Cross Country
2006 Mike Schiro Boys Tennis
2007 Mark Dorfman Girls Track and Field
2013 Reggie Roberts Wrestling
2015 Joseph Smith Boys Basketball